Privacy Policy

The “ASAM Group” is committed to protecting your privacy and maintains a policy of confidence concerning your personal information (Privacy Policy).

The ASAM Group consists of Workplace Training and Advisory Aust. Pty Ltd (ABN 39 127 679 010) trading as Australian School of Applied Management (ASAM), Women and Leadership Australia (WLA) and GPS Learning (ASAM Group, us, we, our).

This Privacy Policy details how the ASAM Group deals with your personal information and has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

By providing your personal information to us directly or indirectly you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. Providing your personal information indirectly includes via our clients, our service providers or a person authorised by you to provide your personal information.

What kinds of information do we collect?

The type of information that we collect from you may include the following: name, phone number, address, employer organisation, job title and any other personal information that you submit to us by telephone, email, to your user portal or via our websites. If you are applying for a scholarship the information collected might also include your work history, qualifications and education and whether you are or are not of Aboriginal / Torres Strait origin. If you elect to make payment for our events via certain methods, we may also collect your payment information, but we endeavour to provide you with one or more options to make payment via a secure third party system.

As described above, some of the information we collect, such as details of an individual’s race or ethnic background would be considered sensitive information and in that case we would only collect this information with your informed consent.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you and from third parties. The main ways we collect personal information about you are when:

  • you access our websites;
  • you register to receive communications from us;
  • you log onto the websites;
  • you make an enquiry via telephone or email or via our websites;
  • you register for or attend one of our events, courses or webinars;
  • you apply for a scholarship to one of our programs;
  • you provide services to us;
  • a third party provides it to us; and
  • you otherwise submit personal information about yourself, or someone else, to us or our websites.

 

We will only collect your personal information from third parties if you give the third party your consent to provide the information to us or you would reasonably expect that third party to provide the information to us. This may include, for example, your executive assistant or a colleague providing us with your details, for example to act as a peer coach during one of our programs.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for, or you provide us with unsolicited personal information, we will only hold, use or disclose this information if we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it. In this circumstance we will take all reasonable steps to notify you of the collection of that information. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.

If you are under 18 years of age

We do not actively collect personal information from individuals under the age of 18. However, if you are under 18 years of age you must ask your parent or legal guardian to approve your provision of personal information before you submit your personal details to us.

Use of personal information

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to the provision of our services.

Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including to:

  • provide the services offered on our websites or otherwise advertised by us, such as our events and courses;
  • assess your eligibility for various courses or events you apply to attend or various subsidies or discounts that may be available to you in respect of such courses or events;
  • assess your eligibility for a scholarship and, if successful, administrate your scholarship;
  • to process payment for our events and other services, though we provide one or more options to pay via other methods that do not involve collection of your payment details;
  • administrate the events we host, including admissions, enrolment, content of the courses, catering for those events and communicating with you regarding an event you have registered for;
  • inform you about future events or opportunities offered;
  • send you newsletters or other promotional material, including promotional material for our events;
  • seek feedback on our events and other services;
  • enhance and improve your use of our websites and our products and services;
  • respond to any questions, comments or queries submitted by you;
  • seek information for internal business purposes, such as undertaking seeking feedback from participants, undertaking research, developing system analytics, measuring and developing our services, tracking participation rates;
  • seek applications for positions within the organisation as both employees, contractors and presenters and contributors to our events; and
  • as required or authorised by law, including under the Australian Privacy Principles.
  • Disclosure of personal information

 

In certain circumstances, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to assist us in providing our services, or where disclosure is required by us to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Third parties may include:

  • event coordinators and venues such as the hotels and external function centres hosting the various events;
  • digital marketing service providers;
  • technology support services, such as our website developer, customer relationship platform provider, learning management system and data storage providers;
  • government and law enforcement agencies and regulators; and
  • entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to anyone authorised by you, or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or by implication) or where another permitted general situation applies (as defined in Section 16A of the Privacy Act).

We may share your personal information inside the ASAM Group or with related partnerships or body corporate, as that term is defined by the Corporations Act 2001.

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy or where you otherwise consent to that disclosure.

Cookies

When you visit our websites the server may attach a "cookie" to your computer's memory.  A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to the website use it and the pages that may be of most interest.  This information may be used to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest them.  If you choose, you can configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them, however you may not be able to access certain areas of the website or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

Direct marketing

We use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services. We may also use it for other purposes for which you might reasonably expect us to use that information. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to use at any time for such above purposes.

We may use your personal information to keep you informed about future offerings. This includes sending you information about future events, courses or other opportunities by email, telephone or any form of electronic communication.

We may use your personal information to send you marketing material, including product promotions by our clients, by email, telephone or any form of electronic communication.

You can opt out of receiving electronic communication at any time. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving information about future events or marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are required to send you relating to the services we provide.

Storage and security

The security of your personal information is paramount to us and we use all reasonable endeavours to keep your information in a secure environment and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us using the details below.

  • We keep records of the personal information we gather from you including storage in the cloud. You warrant that you will not act in a manner that results in us collecting, using or storing information that is in breach of our obligations at law.

 

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy, securely delete, or de-identify your personal information as appropriate.

Accuracy of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us using the below details and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Variation and consent to variation

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy. 

Disclosure to overseas recipients

Where possible, we seek to ensure the data we collect is hosted in Australia, though the service provider hosting it may be based in the United States for example. In other situations, where your data is collected via an event website or web hosting network, or where you unsubscribe to an email, your information may be disclosed to overseas recipients based in the United States.

We will use our best endeavours to ensure the overseas recipient handles your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles or substantially similar laws.

However, in the event the overseas recipient is not subject to substantially similar laws, you consent to the overseas disclosure of your personal information and understand that the laws may not be equivalent to Australia. If an overseas recipient breaches an Australian Privacy Principal you cannot hold us accountable or seek redress under the Privacy Act.

Access to your information and making a complaint

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. If you do so we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request.  This will be subject to any exemptions provided under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to our Privacy Officer.

Where it is practical to do so, when contacting us, you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym.  However, this will not apply if we are required or authorised under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act by us, you may do so by providing your complaint in writing to our contact details listed below. You may also make a complaint verbally. We will seek to respond to any complaint within a reasonable period of time. We may seek further information from you in order to provide a comprehensive and complete response.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You may contact the Australian Information Commissioner via telephone on 1300 363 992, by submitting a complaint or inquiry online at  or by writing to the OAIC at GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Contact us

If you have any questions, or if you wish to contact us for any of the reasons described above, including to correct or access the information we hold about you or to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer - ASAM Group

Level 9, 607 Bourke Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Phone: 1300 138 037

E-mail: privacyofficer@asam.edu.au

 

Privacy  /  Cookies

© 2017 GPS Learning - Government and Public Sector Learning

GPS Learning is an initiative of the Australian School of Applied Management

Linkedin
Twitter
Facebook
Australian School of Applied Management website
Government and public sector learning